card

One of the world’s leading dining clubs is finally here. Taste the Menu Card, is a groundbreaking membership card focused on making eating out more affordable for people that live alone or have little time to cook for themselves while helping local restaurants in the Greater Houston to attract new customers.

As a Taste the Menu member, you will obtain great savings at a vast variety of participating restaurants, from gourmet cuisine establishments to food chains. Just show your membership card and start enjoying the available offers. There are thousands of restaurants offering discount for you to be able to dine out seven days a week. However, some restaurants may feature individual restrictions, so you must check the details of your selected restaurant on the website prior to booking.

As a participant restaurant, Taste the Menu offers you an unparalleled marketing strategy, so that you will see an increasing number of new customers and booking. Restaurants will not have to pay a membership fee, but you are required to offer the agreed discounts to members instead. Taste the Menu will feature your restaurant on its website, mobile apps and in its full color glossy directory… all for free!

If you are interested in joining Taste the Menu a partner restaurant, send an email to marketing@tastethe.menu

0 1420

Are you planning to expand, or even start your business in Houston?, the easiest way is to form a subsidiary or affiliate in the U.S., specifically in Houston, or open a new office and start transferring foreign employees under the L-1 visa.

us-visa--1Eligibility Requirements:

  • The company must be related to an American organization as a subsidiary, affiliate or division.
  • The proposed employee must have continuously worked for the company for at least one year in the past three years.
  • The employee must be employed as a manager, executive or person of specialized knowledge.
  • Employees of a newly formed company, or a company which has been in business for less than one year.
  • A company that has been in business for less than one year can qualify as long as it is able to establish proof of identity and genuine business presence in America.

Qualifications:

As an L-1A Manager, you must:

  • Manage the organization, or department, subdivision, function or component of the organization;
  • Supervise and control the work of other supervisory, professional, or managerial employees, or manages an essential function within the organization, or a department or subdivision of the organization;
  • Has the authority to hire and fire or recommend staff for promotion; if no other employees are supervised, functions at a senior level within the organizational hierarchy or with respect to the function managed; and
  • Exercises discretion over the daily operations of which the employee has authority.

As an L-1A Executive

  • Direct the management of the organization;
  • Establish the goals and policies of the organization;
  • Exercise wide discretion in decision-making; and
  • Receive only general supervision or direction from higher level executives.

StatueAs an L-1B Person of Specialized Knowledge

Specialized worker must have a unique knowledge or expertise in the organization’s processes and procedures.

Company- worker relationship must be well documented to the USCIS. It is important to fully and clearly explain how the submitted evidence establishes eligibility for petition approval. The more clearly the petitioner can articulate his or her eligibility, the more efficiently and consistently USCIS can review and process the petition and determine eligibility for the benefit sought. Furthermore, the petitioning company must continue to function for the L-1 Visa to remain valid.

Once visa’s worker is approved, spouses may work full-time with the proper employment authorization from the USCIS, and dependent children can live and study in the US as well. In addition, the L-1 Visa holder and family may be eligible for permanent residency (Green Card).

Just keep in mind, if you are thinking of investing in Houston, it is highly recommended that first you speak with an experienced and certified immigration attorney.

For more information: http://www.uscis.gov/eir/visa-guide/l-1-intracompany-transferee/l-1-visa

 

– Milagros Almeida (writer-contributor)

RANDOM POSTS

0 237
Making Clear the Difference Between Odorless Mineral Spirits (OMS) And Paint Thinners Odorless Mineral Spirits (OMS) and paint thinners basically have the same properties, although...